Best of the Main Line 2015 - West Chester Studio for the Performing Arts

Congratulations!

Congratulations to our West Chester Studio for the Performing Arts Community:

  • Grace Willey, a Professional Youth Program performer, is playing Ismene in Antigone at Unionville High School.
  • Julia Campbell, a graduate of our Professional Youth Program, was accepted into the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in NYC.
  • Kristen Miller and Sophie Rowland were accepted into PALCS Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Ava Jahromi, a new Professional Youth Program Performer, booked two commercials this summer.
  • Liesl Scherrer, one of our Professional Youth Program Performers, is now working with Plaza 7 Talent Agency.
  • Alex Rhein, one of our Professional Youth Program performers, is now working with VS Talent Agency and has booked two commercials!
  • Valentina Giribaldi is playing Rosie in Bye Bye Birdie at Garnet Valley High School.
  • Tara Cunniffe, a new Professional Youth Program performer, is playing Rhonda in Almost Maine at Great Valley High School.
  • Jacob Dickens is playing the Reverend Parris in The Crucible at Henderson High School.
  • Liesl Scherrer is playing Juror 11 in 12 Angry Jurors at Collegium Charter School.
  • Veronica Garrubbo for her 1st place win in The Vocalist Jr. competition at The Media Theater.
  • Molly Sorensen for her 3rd place win in The Vocalist competition at The Media Theater.
  • Elaine Ficarra for her 4th place win in The Vocalist competition at The Media Theater.
  • Molly Sorensen, Veronica Garrubbo, Michael Wells, Brianna Jaffe as Patrice, Lucy, Brett and Charlotte  respectively in 13 The Musical at The Media Theater.
  • Grace Storti as Lucy in 13 The Musical at Steel River Theater.
  • Valentina Giribaldi as Joanne in Rent at Garnet Valley High School.
  • Liesl Scherrer, Sydney Scherrer, Lani Fitzgerald, Veronica Garrubbo, Molly Sorensen, Julia Weisenberg, Will Esterhai, Kristen Miller, Andrea Delucca, Grace Storti, Jolie Jaffe, Brianna Jaffe, Sophie Rowland and Maia Demitrack for their wins at the Access Broadway competition.
  • Ritva Dale, an Adult Actor at WCS, booked the role of Patricia Carson in the film The Crooked Mind.
  • Liesl Scherrer, Abby Dean and the entire cast of Westing Game at Collegium Charter School!
  • Kristen Miller as Mrs. Jessup in the Rustin High School production of The Uninvited.
  • Valentina Giribaldi as Vi in the Garnet Valley High School production of Footloose.
  • Veronica Garrubbo played Madame Rondeau in the Media Theatre’s production of Beauty and the Beast as well as Erzulie in the Episcopol Academy production of Once on this Island.
  • Christine Petrini, one of our teachers, booked two commercials one with CVS and one with Ciacca Honda!
  • Elaine Ficarra, won the Talent Competition in the Jr. Teen National American Miss.
  • Grace Storti, Ella Hagelauer, Julia Weisenberg, and Drew Kalkiewicz for their roles in Pirates of the Curry Bean at Barley Sheaf.
  • Abby Dean, played Ariel in Limelight’s production of The Little Mermaid.
  • Veronica Garrubbo, Valentina Giribaldi, Brianna Jaffe, Jolie Jaffe, Kristen Miller, Sohie Rowland and Liesl Scherrer for their wins at Access Broadway.
  • Isabella Figliolini played a monkey in the Missoula Childrens Theater production of Jungle Book.
  • Emma Crowell played Frenchy in the Pierce Middle School production of Grease.
  • Emma Gledhill, played Werewolf #4 in Uwchlan Hills Elementary production of We Are Monsters.
  • Elaine Ficarra, played Sour Kangaroo in the St. Phillips production of Seussical the Musical!
  • Veronica Garrubbo, played Snow White & Jasmin in the Media Theatre productions of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs & Aladdin.
  • Kaeli Kaymak Loveless, played Molly in Patton Middle School’s production of Annie Jr.
  • Ella Hagelauer, landed the supporting role of the daughter in the student film “Mother Knows Best” produced by Drexel University’s Johno Faherty.
  • Veronica Garrubbo, played The Queen of Hearts in Episcopal Academy’s production of Alice in Wonderland.
  • Maia Demitrack, played Hermia in the Westtown production of A MidSummer Night’s Dream.
  • Jacob Dickens, played Manfred in Henderson H. S. production of Sweet Charity.
  • Ashley Cassano,  played Belle in the Lionville Middle School production of Beauty and the Beast.
  • Valentina Giribaldi, played Nancy in the Garnet Valley H. S. production of Oliver.
  • Brinley Knowles, played Alice in the Woodlynde School production of The Adam’s Family.
  • Grace Storti, played Bizarbara in the Vagabond Acting Troupe’s production of Starmites.
  • Veronica Garrubbo, played The Reverend in Episcopal Academy’s production of The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.
  • Gina Castanzo, played the title role in Bishop Shannahan’s production of Cinderella as well as the Wicked Witch in Shannahan’s production of The Wizard of OZ.
  • Gabby Scarantino wrapped her first Temple Grad Student Film.
  • Raquel Lacusky, played Imogene in the Footlighters production of The Best Christmas Pageant Ever.
  • Kennedy Bernard, played Hippolyta in a Midsummer Night’s Dream and Pleasure in Butterfinger at the Stem Academy.
  • Maia Demitrack, played Mulan in the Westtown School production of Mulan Jr.